Program outline


Schedule of International Conference of Agriculture and Natural Resources 2018

 Thursday 26 April 2018, Pailin-Petch room 11th floor


8:00-9:00 

Register

9:00-9:30 

Opening ceremony

9:30-10:10

Plenary lecture: Intracellular communication of abiotic stress, memory and recovery: From model systems to crops

Barry Pogson, Australian National University, Australia

10:10-10:50

Plenary lecture: Gene evolution by design

Apichart Vanavichit, Kasetsart University, Thailand

10:50-11:05

Coffee break, 10th floor

11:05-11:45

Plenary lecture: Sustainable urban pest management in Asia -- Challenges and feasibilities

Chow-Yang Lee, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

11:45-12:00 

Special lecture: Accelerating agrigenomics genomic breakthroughs. Driving innovation in agriculture

Evgeny Glazov, illumina

12:00-12.15

Special lecture: Beyond traditional SEM with in-situ dynamic evaluation using environmental SEM (ESEM)

Simon Fong Khin Mun, Crest Nanosolution (Thailand) Ltd.

12.15-13.30

Lunch


Session 1 Plant Science 

Pailin room 11th floor

Chairman: Pongphan Jitareerat

Co-chair: Wannarat Phonphoem

Session 2 Microbiology and Biotechnology Petch room 11th floor

Chairman: Savitree Limtong

Co-chair: Nichanun McMillan

13:30-14:00 

Invited lecture: Biosynthesis of
 β-Citraurin in citrus fruit



Masaya Kato,

Shizuoka University, Japan

Invited lecture: Expanding primary metabolism in Streptomyces helps generate metabolic robustness to cope with life in the soil

Paul Hoskisson,

University of Strathclyde, UK 


Oral presentation

14:00-14:15  

PS-O1: Identification of interspecific hybrid between J. curcas X J. integerrima using morphological and molecular marker

Darmawan Saptadi,

University of Brawijaya, Indonesia

MB-O1: Bacteriocin activity of Lactobacillus brevis isolated from rumen liquid of thin tail sheep

Okti Widayati,

Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia

14:15-14:30  

PS-O2: Detection and allele identification of rice blast resistance gene, Pik, in Thai rice germplasm


Kasirapat Ariya-anandech,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

MB-O2: Analysis of targeted metabolites in tricarboxylic acid cycle of cordycepin administration in streptozotocin-induced diabetic mice

Kongphop Parunyakul,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

14:30-14:45  

PS-O3: MaxEnt modelling for predicting the potential distribution of Vitex glabrata R.Br. in Thailand


Kanokporn Promnikorn,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

MB-O3: Dual transcriptome analysis of Penicillium chermesinum and its co-cultivation for investigating polyketide biosynthetic genes

Suthasinee Rattanachan,

King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand

14:45-15:00 

PS-O4: Diversity of durian (Durio zibethinus L.) from Nonthaburi, Thailand based on morpho-palatability characteristics and SSR markers

Sasivimon Swangpol,

Mahidol University, Thailand

MB-O4: Preparation and characterization of bacterial nanocellulose incorporated with xanthone for cosmeceutical product


Boonyasit Porngarm,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

15:00-15:15 

Coffee break, 10th floor



Session 3 Genetics, Diversity and Ecology

Pailin room 11th floor

Chairman: Kornsorn Srikulnath

Co-chair: Narongrit Muangmai

Session 4 Microbiology and Biotechnology


Petch room 11th floor 

Chairman: Arinthip Thamchaipenet

Co-chair: Ekaphan Kraichak

15:15-15:45 

Invited lecture: The Thai long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis): Pest or precious?

Suchinda Malaivijitnond,

Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Invited lecture: Microbial lipid production from crude glycerol by an oleaginous yeast, Rhodosporidiobolus fluvialis DMKU-RK253

Savitree Limtong,

Kasetsart University, Thailand


Oral presentation

15:45-16:00 

GDE-O1: Activity pattern of leopard (Panthera pardus) in Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary, Thailand: A confirmation from multiple year data

Apinya Saisamorn,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

MB-O5: Biochemical mechanism of anti-inflammation explained from two marine-derived bioactive compounds


Jidapa Sornsiri,

Burapha University, Thailand

16:00-16:15 

GDE-O2: Multiple nesting of hawksbill turtle Eretmochelys imbricata at Talu Island, the Gulf of Thailand as revealed by mitochondrial DNA analysis

Mukrekha Chiewchanchai,

Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

MB-O6: Antiplatelet and fibrinogenolytic activities of a purified mucus protein from Eudrilus euginiae (African night crawler)


Kittidet Prem-U-domkit,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

16:15-16:30 

GDE-O3: Genetic diversity and history of Japanese indigenous chickens inferred from mitochondrial D-loop region

Mitsuo Nunome,
 Nagoya University, Japan

MB-O7: Transient recombinant human Osteopontin expression in non-transgenic plants 

Wanuttha Boonyayothin,
 Kasetsart University, Thailand

16:30-16:45 

GDE-O4: Telomere dynamics of age-related sex differences in Siamese Cobra (Naja kaouthia) reflects lifespan estimation

Kornsorn Srikulnath,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

MB-O8: Development of an electrochemical sensor for Fumonisin B1 based on molecularly imprinted polymer nanoparticles

Hasim Munawar,

University of Leicester, UK

16:45-18:00 

Poster presentation, Ampava room 10th floor

18:00-20:00 

Banquet


Friday 27April 2018


Session 5 Animal Sci. and Aquaculture

Pailin room 11th floor

Chairman: Kornsorn Srikulnath

Co-chair: Narongrit Muangmai

Session 6 Genetics, Diversity and Ecology

Petch room 11th floor

Chairman: Prateep Duengkae

Co-chair: Pramote Chumnanpuen

09:00-9:30 

Invited lecture: National BioResource Project (NBRP) “Chicken and Quail” in Japan


Yoichi Matsuda,

Nagoya University, Japan

Invited lecture: Smart man, smart ranger, and smart patrol: The essential elements in protection and recovery of threatened wildlife species in Thailand

Anak Pattanavibool,

Wildlife Conservation Society Thailand Program, Thailand


Oral presentation

09:30-9:45

AA-O1: The relationship between expression of LPL, FATP4, FAT/CD36 gene and effects of dietary curcuminoids and tuna oil in Korat chicken

Siraprapa Homkhajohn,

Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand

GDE-O5: Sapling dynamics along altitudinal gradients at Doi Suthep-Pui National Park, Northern Thailand


Sutheera Hermhuk,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

09:45-10:00

AA-O2: The expression of antioxidant enzyme genes and the effects of dietary curcuminoids combined with tuna oil in Korat chicken meat

Witchapat Nambundit,

Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand

GDE-O6: Predicting risk zones of Nipah virus from foraging utilization of Lyle's flying fox (Pteropus lylei) in Eastern Thailand

Aingorn Chaiyes,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

10:00-10:15

AA-O3: The relationship of hematological values with Newcastle disease antibody in Thai indigenous chicken: Strain Leung Hang Khow

Keyapat Kongroi,

Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand

GDE-O7: Development of web portal application as an innovative learning media about Timber license for forest farmers and local indutry in Indonesia  

Mahtuf Ikhsan,

Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia

10:15-10:30

Coffee break 10th floor


Oral presentation



Session 7 Animal Sci. and Aquaculture

Pailin room 11th floor

Chairman: Skorn Koonawootrittriron

Co-chair: Nichanun McMillan

Session 8 Insect and Pest Control

Petch room 11th floor

Chairman: Chow-Yang Lee

Co-chair: Minta Chaiprasongsuk

10:30-10:45

AA-O4: Effects of bedding type and stocking density on growth performance, carcass characteristics and foot-pad of broiler rearing

Kang Ly,

Prince of Songkla University, Thailand

IP-O1: Population dynamic and insecticide response of stable fly in Southwestern France



Krajana Tainchum,

Prince of Songkla University, Thailand

10:45-11:00

AA-O5: Evaluation Cashew Nut Shell Liquid (CNSL) as phenol source on in vitro methane production with rumen fluid from Bligon Goat

Rahma Fitriastuti,

Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia

IP-O2: Field evaluation of transfluthrin-treated plastic sheet against outdoor biting mosquito in Thailand


Chutipong Sukkanon,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

11:00-11:15

AA-O6: Potential preventive effects of Cordyceps militaris aqueous extract against cyclophosphamind-induced mutagenicity and sperm abnormality in rats  

Thanawit Thongmai,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

IP-O3: Laboratory evaluation of novel LLINs on vector control




Kritsawan Phonjatturas,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

11:15-11:30

AA-O7: Effect of growth on mucous cell distribution and mucus production in foot tissues of the giant African snail (Achatina fulica)

Wipawadee Suwannapan,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

IP-O4: Species composition and population dynamics of blow flies (Diptera: Calliphoridae) in longan orchard as revealed by semi-automatic trap collections

Tunwadee Klongklaew,

Chiang Mai University, Thailand

11:30-11:45

AA-O8: The effect of Microsporidia Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei (EHP) on growth, survival and production of Rearing Pacific White Shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) in Thailand

Ganokphorn Vannapanich,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

IP-O5: The growth response on population densities in larval stage of darkling beetles (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) Tenebrio molitor and Zophobas atratus


Jingyoh Zaelor,

Mahidol University, Thailand

11:45-12:00

AA-O9: Cloning and characterization of a fibrinogen-related protein from Banana Shrimp Fenneropenaeus merguiensis (FmFREP1)

Benjawan Thongkhluean,

Prince of Songkla University, Thailand

IP-O6: Differences in climbing ability of Cimex lectularius and Cimex hemipterus (Hemiptera: Cimicidae)


Chris Daeyun Kim,

University of Science Malaysia, Malaysia

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:30

Poster presentation Ampava room 10th floor


Oral presentation



Session 9 Animal Sci. and Aquaculture

Pailin room 11th floor

Chairman: Uthairat Na-Nakorn

Co-chair: Pramote Chumnanpuen

Session 10 Plant Science

Petch room 11th floor

Chairman: Prakit Somta

Co-chair: Sompid Samipak

14:30-14:45

AA-10: Acinetobacter clariasiae sp. nov., a probiotic candidate associated with broad-range inhibition against fish pathogens

Anurak Bunnoy

Kasetsart University, Thailand

PS-O5: The effect of some bacterial isolates on growth, yield, proline content and capsaicin of red pepper under salinity conditions

Nurul Aini

University of Brawijaya, Indonesia

14:45-15:00

AA-11: Molecular characterization and diversity analysis of immunoglobulin M heavy chain genes in Günther's walking catfish (Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864)

Prapansak Srisapoome

Kasetsart University, Thailand

PS-O6: Effect of medium components and light on growth and development of in vitro Vandopsis lissochiloides (Gaudich.) Pfitz. Seedlings


Julaluk Linjikao

Naresuan University, Thailand

15:00-15:15

Coffee break, 10th floor

15:15-15:30

AA-12: Identification of three variants of the sex-determiner sex-lethal gene in giant river prawn (Macrobrachium rosenbergii)

Nichanun McMillan

Kasetsart University, Thailand

PS-O7: LED light quality affects shoot regeneration and flowering in Drosera spatulata Labill

Teerawech Promchaingsa

Naresuan University, Thailand

15:30-15:45

AA-13: The development of Entamoeba species-specific primers for the molecular identification using 18S rRNA gene

Vilawan Luankongsomchit

Kasetsart University, Thailand

PS-O8: Sunflower genotypes grouping based on specific morphologu character


Noer Rahmi Ardiarini

University of Brawijaya, Indonesia


Saturday 28 April 2018




Session 11 Agricultural Science

Pailin room 11th floor

Chairman: Prakit Somta

Co-chair: Chatchawan Jantasuriyarat

Session 12 Food Science

Petch room 11th floor

Chairman: Rungnaphar Pongsawatmanit

Co-chair: Ekaphan Kraichak

09:00-9:30 

Invited lecture: Construction and application of a high-density mutant library in soybean

Akito Kaga,

National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (NARO), Japan

Invited lecture: Hydrocolloids approach to health and nutrition science 


Katsuyoshi Nishinari,

Hubei University of Technology, China


Oral presentation


09:30-9:45

AS-O1: Ripening retardation of “Namwa” banana during long-distance transport process using low-cost ethylene scavenger, vacuum packaging, cold storage, and their effects on fruit quality

Nisanart Naksin,

National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand

Invited lecture: Metabolic innovations to advance food diversity and fermented foods to advance climate resilient food systems                                                                                           



Kalidas Shetty,

North Dakota State University, USA






09:45-10:00

AS-O2: Differential expression of Xoo-induced kinase 1 (XIK1), a Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae responsive gene, in bacterial blight-susceptible and Xa21-mediated resistant indica rice cultivars

Carlo Magno Sagun,

Naresuan University, Thailand


Oral presentation

10:00-10:15

AS-O3: Efficacy of sericin on reducing browning of fresh-cut mango cv. Nam Dok Mai


Chalida Chimvaree,

King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand

FS-O1: The effects of salt extraction and heating condition on protein characteristics and its antioxidant activity of salmon (Salmo salar) bone extract

Ahsanatun Syahidawati,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

10:15-10:30

Coffee break 10th floor

10:30-10:45

AS-O4: The genetic variability of winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus L.) collection and their implication to selection



Kuswanto Kuswanto,

University of Brawijaya, Indonesia

FS-O2: Determination of water activity, moisture content, total soluble solid, sucrose, glucose and fructose in osmotically dehydrated papaya using near-infrared spectroscopy,

Bumrungrat Rongtong

Kasetsart University, Thailand

10:45-11:00

AS-O5: Transcriptomic profiling of genes involved in salt stress of salt-susceptible indica rice cultivar IR29 associated with
 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate deaminase (ACCD)-producing Streptomyces sp. GKU 895

Worarat Kruasuwan,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

FS-O3: Ohmic-assisted mechanical extraction of rice bran oil





Jirapinya Sangpradab,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

11:00-11:15

AS-O6: Genetic diversity and pungency association of Thai chili landraces by SNP genome wide association analyses

Wassana Kethom,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

FS-O4: Effect of humectants and packaging film with oxygen absorber on shelf life of Chinese pastry (Kha-Nom Pia)

Chanthicha Chauthong,

Kasetsart University, Thailand

11:15-12:00

Close and Poster Award, Petch-Pailin room 11th floor

12:00-13:00

Lunch